DBA Resources

DBA Big Battle Allies List

By Mike Stelzer

I was trying to find all the armies that the Huns could be allies of, and short of reading all the lists; which I did; was having a hard time being sure. So I sat down and wrote out all the armies and who they were allied to, first comes the army number and then the armies they are allies of.

Book 1

I/1a Early Summerian 3000-2800BC - I/9 Early Syrian 2700-2200BC

I/1b Early Summerian 2799-2500BC - I/9 Early Syrian 2700-2200BC

I/1c Early Summerian 2500-2334BC - I/11a Akkadian 2334-2193BC

I/1d "Great Revolt" of 2250BC

I/2a Early Egyptian 3000-1640BC - I/17a Hyksos 1645-1591BC

I/2b Early Egyptian 1639-1543BC - I/17a Hyksos 1645-1591BC, I/17b Hyksos 1590-1537BC

I/3 Nubian 3000-1480BC

I/4a Zagros and Anatolian Highlanders Any 3000-2251BC - I/1a Early Summerian 3000-2800BC, I/1b Early Summerian 2799-2500BC, I/1c Early Summerian 2500-2334BC, I/5a Early Susiana and Elam 3000-2601BC, I/5b Early Susiana and Elam 2600-2101BC

I/4b Guti 2250-2112BC

I/4c Hurrians, Kassites, Nairi 1780-950BC - I/5c Early Susiana and Elam 2100-1401BC

I/4d Gasgans 1650-950BC

I/5a Early Susiana and Elam 3000-2601BC - I/1a Early Summerian 3000-2800BC, I/1b Early Summerian 2799-2500BC

I/5b Early Susiana and Elam 2600-2101BC — I/1b Early Summerian 2799-2500BC, I/1c Early Summerian 2500-2334BC, I/4b Guti 2250-2112BC, I/11a Akkadian 2334-2193BC

I/5c Early Susiana and Elam 2100-1401BC — I/12 Summerian Successor States 2028-1460BC

I/5d Early Susiana and Elam 1400-800BC

I/6a Early Bedouin 3000-1500BC — I/1a Early Summerian 3000-2800BC, I/1b Early Summerian 2799-2500BC, I/1c Early Summerian 2500-2334BC, I/5c Early Susiana and Elam 2100-1401BC, I/9 Early Syrian 2700-2200BC, I/11b 3rd Dynasty of Ur 2112-2004BC, I/12 Summerian Successor States 2028-1460BC, I/19 Mitanni 1595-1274BC

I/6b Early Bedouin 1499-1000BC — I/12 Summerian Successor States 2028-1460BC, I/19 Mitanni 1595-1274BC, I/51 Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 680-609BC

I/6c Early Bedouin 999-312BC — I/8c Dilmun, Saba, Ma’in and Qataban 1300-312BC, I/21b Kassite and Later Babylonian 889-747BC, I/37a Mannaian and other Taurus and Zagros Highlanders 950-750BC, I/42 Neo-Elamite 800-639BC, I/44a Neo-Babylonian 746-605BC, I/45 Neo-Assyrian Empire 745-681BC

I/7a Early Libyan 3000-1251BC

I/7b Early Libyan 1250-660BC

I/7c Early Libyan 659-200BC — I/53 Saitic Egyptian 664-355BC, I/56a Kyrenean Greek 630-314BC, I/56b Kyrenean Greek 313-74BC, I/16 Hittite Old and Middle Kingdom 1680-1380BCa, II/9 Syracusan 410-210BC

I/7d Early Libyan 200BC-70AD — I/56b Kyrenean Greek 313-74BC

I/8a Makkan, Dilmun, Saba, Ma’in and Qataban 2800-1301BC

I/8b Makkan 1300-312BC

I/8c Dilmun, Saba, Ma’in and Qataban 1300-312BC

I/9 Early Syrian 2700-2200BC — I/1c Early Summerian 2500-2334BC, I/4b Guti 2250-2112BC, I/6a Early Bedouin 3000-1500BC, I/11a Akkadian 2334-2193BC

I/10 Melukhkhan and Pre-Vedic Indian 2700-1500BC — I/1c Early Summerian 2500-2334BC, I/4b Guti 2250-2112BC, I/5c Early Susiana and Elam 2100-1401BC

I/11a Akkadian 2334-2193BC — I/4b Guti 2250-2112BC, I/6a Early Bedouin 3000-1500BC

I/11b 3rd Dynasty of Ur 2112-2004BC — I/6a Early Bedouin 3000-1500BC

I/12 Summerian Successor States 2028-1460BC — I/6b Early Bedouin 1499-1000BC

I/13a Hsia and Shang Chinese 2000-1300BC

I/13b Hsia and Shang Chinese 1299-1017BC — I/32a Westen Chou and Spring and Autumn Chinese 1100-701BC

I/14a Early Northern Chinese Barbarians 2000-401BC — I/13a Hsia and Shang Chinese 2000-1300BC, I/13b Hsia and Shang Chinese 1299-1017BC, I/32a Westen Chou and Spring and Autumn Chinese 1100-701BC, I/32c Westen Chou and Spring and Autumn Chinese :Others 700-480BC

I/14b Early Northern Chinese Barbarians 400-315BC — I/43a Kimmerian, Skythian or Early Hu 750-301BC

I/14c Early Northern European Barbarians 2000-1401BC

I/14d Early Northern European Barbarians 1400-701BC

I/14e Early Northern European Barbarians 700-315BC

I/15 Later Amorite 1894-1595BC — I/12 Summerian Successor States 2028-1460BC

I/16 Hittite Old and Middle Kingdom 1680-1380BC

I/17a Hyksos 1645-1591BC

I/17b Hyksos 1590-1537BC

I/18 Minoan and Early Mycenaean 1600-1250BC

I/19 Mitanni 1595-1274BC — I/20b Syro-Canaanite Others 1595-1100BC, I/24a Hittite Empire 1380-1275BC

I/20a Ugarit 1274-1176BC

I/20b Syro-Canaanite Others 1595-1100BC — I/9 Early Syrian 2700-2200BC, I/29a Philistine 1166-1100BC

I/21a Kassite and Later Babylonian 1595-890BC — I/8c Dilmun, Saba, Ma’in and Qataban 1300-312BC

I/21b Kassite and Later Babylonian 889-747BC

I/22a New Kingdom Egyptian 1543-1200BC — I/20b Syro-Canaanite Others 1595-1100BC

I/22b New Kingdom Egyptian 1199-1069BC — I/20b Syro-Canaanite Others 1595-1100BC

I/23a Vedic Indian 1500-900BC

I/23b Vedic Indian 899-512BC

I/24a Hittite Empire 1380-1275BC — I/19 Mitanni 1595-1274BC

I/24b Hittite Empire 1274-1180BC — I/20a Ugarit 1274-1176BC

I/25a Middle Assyrian and Early Neo-Assyrian 1365-883BC — I/37a Mannaian and other Taurus and Zagros Highlanders 950-750BC

I/25b Middle Assyrian and Early Neo-Assyrian 882-745BC

I/26a Later Mycenaean and Trojan War Achaian 1250-1190BC

I/26b Later Mycenaean and Trojan War Trojan 1250-1190BC

I/27 Early Hebrew 1250-1000BC

I/28 Sea Peoples 1208-1176BC — I/7b Early Libyan 1250-660BC

I/29a Philistine 1166-1100BC

I/29b Philistine 1099-600BC — I/45 Neo-Assyrian Empire 745-681BC

I/30a Dark Age and Geometric Greek 1160-901 BC

I/30b Dark Age and Geometric Greek 900-725BC

I/30c Dark Age and Geometric Greek 724-650BC — I/35b Cypriot and Phoenician 900-680BC, I/35c Cypriot and Phoenician 679-490BC

I/31a Neo-Hittite and Later Aramaean 1100-901BC — I/21a Kassite and Later Babylonian 1595-890BC, I/29b Philistine 1099-600BC, I/34b Later Hebrew 968-800BC

I/31b Neo-Hittite and Later Aramaean 900710BC — I/21b Kassite and Later Babylonian 889-747BC, I/25b Middle Assyrian and Early Neo-Assyrian 882-745BC, I/29b Philistine 1099-600BC, I/39b Urartian 779-585BC, I/45 Neo-Assyrian Empire 745-681BC

I/32a Western Chou and Spring and Autumn Chinese 1100-701BC — I/13b Hsia and Shang Chinese 1299-1017BC, I/14a Early Northern Chinese Barbarians 2000-401BC

I/32b Western Chou and Spring and Autumn Chinese :Wu or Yueh 584-480BC — I/14a Early Northern Chinese Barbarians 2000-401BC

I/32c Western Chou and Spring and Autumn Chinese :Others 700-480BC

I/33a Villanovan Italian 1000-800BC

I/33b Villanovan Italian 799-650BC

I/34a Later Hebrew 1000-969BC — I/45 Neo-Assyrian Empire 745-681BC

I/34b Later Hebrew 968-800BC — I/31b Neo-Hittite and Later Aramaean 900710BC, I/34b Later Hebrew 968-800BC

I/34c Later Hebrew799-587BC

I/35a Cypriot and Phoenician 1000-901BC — I/29b Philistine 1099-600BC

I/35b Cypriot and Phoenician 900-680BC — I/21b Kassite and Later Babylonian 889-747BC, I/29b Philistine 1099-600BC, I/31b Neo-Hittite and Later Aramaean 900710BC, I/34b Later Hebrew 968-800BC, I/45 Neo-Assyrian Empire 745-681BC

I/35c Cypriot and Phoenician 679-490BC — I/29b Philistine 1099-600BC, I/34b Later Hebrew 968-800BC

I/35d Cypriot and Phoenician 489-332BC

I/36 Italian Hill Tribes 1000-290BC — I/55c Latin 650-401BC, I/55d Latin 400-338BC, I/57a Etruscan League 600-400BC, I/57b Etruscan League 399-280BC, I/59 Tullian Roman 578-400BC, II/3 Classical Indian 500BC-545AD6

I/37a Mannaian and other Taurus and Zagros Highlanders 950-750BC — I/39a Urartian 880-780BC, I/39b Urartian 779-585BC

I/37b Mannaian and other Taurus and Zagros Highlanders 749-610BC — I/39b Urartian 779-585BC, I/40b Medes, Zirkirtu, Andia or Parsua 669-621BC, I/43a Kimmerian, Skythian or Early Hu 750-301BC, I/45 Neo-Assyrian Empire 745-681BC, I/51 Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 680-609BC

I/38 Libyan Egyptian 946-712BC — I/29b Philistine 1099-600BC, I/34b Later Hebrew 968-800BC, I/45 Neo-Assyrian Empire 745-681BC, I/46a Kushite Egyptian 745-728BC

I/39a Urartian 880-780BC — I/37a Mannaian and other Taurus and Zagros Highlanders 950-750BC, I/41 Phrygian 800-676BC

I/39b Urartian 779-585BC — I/37b Mannaian and other Taurus and Zagros Highlanders 749-610BC, I/41 Phrygian 800-676BC, I/43a Kimmerian, Skythian or Early Hu 750-301BC

I/40a Medes, Zirkirtu, Andia or Parsua 835-670BC — I/37a Mannaian and other Taurus and Zagros Highlanders 950-750BC, I/37b Mannaian and other Taurus and Zagros Highlanders 749-610BC, I/39b Urartian 779-585BC, I/45 Neo-Assyrian Empire 745-681BC, I/51 Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 680-609BC

I/40b Medes, Zirkirtu, Andia or Parsua 669-621BC — I/37b Mannaian and other Taurus and Zagros Highlanders 749-610BC, I/39b Urartian 779-585BC, I/44a Neo-Babylonian 746-605BC, I/51 Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 680-609BC

I/40c Medes, Zirkirtu, Andia or Parsua 620-550BC — I/37b Mannaian and other Taurus and Zagros Highlanders 749-610BC, I/39b Urartian 779-585BC, I/44a Neo-Babylonian 746-605BC, I/44b Neo-Babylonian 604-482BC, I/60a Early Achaemenid Persian 550-466BC

I/41 Phrygian 800-676BC — I/45 Neo-Assyrian Empire 745-681BC

I/42 Neo-Elamite 800-639BC — I/44a Neo-Babylonian 746-605BC, I/51 Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 680-609BC

I/43a Kimmerian, Skythian or Early Hu 750-301BC — I/37b Mannaian and other Taurus and Zagros Highlanders 749-610BC, I/39b Urartian 779-585BC, I/40a Medes, Zirkirtu, Andia or Parsua 835-670BC, I/40b Medes, Zirkirtu, Andia or Parsua 669-621BC, I/40c Medes, Zirkirtu, Andia or Parsua 620-550BC, I/41 Phrygian 800-676BC, I/51 Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 680-609BC, I/60a Early Achaemenid Persian 550-466BC, II/7 Later Achaemenid Persian 420-329BC, II/24 Early Rhoxolani Sarmatian 310BC-100AD, II/25 Bosporan 310-107BC and 46BC-375AD, II/36a Graeco-Bactrian 250-130BC

I/43b Kimmerian, Skythian or Early Hu 300BC-50AD — II/24 Early Rhoxolani Sarmatian 310BC-100AD, II/37 Parthian 250BC-225AD, II/46a Kushan 135-51BC, II/46b Kushan 50BC-410AD

I/44a Neo-Babylonian 746-605BC — I/40c Medes, Zirkirtu, Andia or Parsua 620-550BC, I/42 Neo-Elamite 800-639BC

I/44b Neo-Babylonian 604-482BC — I/40c Medes, Zirkirtu, Andia or Parsua 620-550BC

I/45 Neo-Assyrian Empire 745-681BC

I/46a Kushite Egyptian 745-728BC — I/34b Later Hebrew 968-800BC

I/46b Kushite Egyptian 727-593BC — I/40c Medes, Zirkirtu, Andia or Parsua 620-550BC

I/47 Illyrian 700BC-10AD — I/63 Paionian 512-284BC

I/48 Thracian 700BC-46AD — I/43a Kimmerian, Skythian or Early Hu 750-301BC

I/49a Early Vietnamese 700-207BC

I/49b Early Vietnamese 206-111BC

I/49c Early Vietnamese 135BC-247AD

I/49d Early Vietnamese 248-938AD — III/36 Nan-chao 728-1253AD

I/50 Lydian 687-546BC

I/51 Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 680-609BC — I/6b Early Bedouin 1499-1000BC, I/37b Mannaian and other Taurus and Zagros Highlanders 749-610BC, I/40a Medes, Zirkirtu, Andia or Parsua 835-670BC, I/53 Saitic Egyptian 664-355BC

I/52a Early Hoplite Argive 680-450BC —I/52a Early Hoplite Argive 680-450BC, I/52b Early Hoplite Spartan 668-450BC, I/52c Early Hoplite Thessalian 668-450BC, I/52d Early Hoplite Theban 668-541BC, I/52e Early Hoplite Athenian 668-541BC, I/52f Early Hoplite Athenian 540-450BC, I/52h Early Hoplite Phokian or Aitolian 668-450BC, I/54 Early Macedonian 650-355BC

I/52b Early Hoplite Spartan 668-450BC - I/52a Early Hoplite Argive 680-450BC, I/52b Early Hoplite Spartan 668-450BC, I/52c Early Hoplite Thessalian 668-450BC, I/52d Early Hoplite Theban 668-541BC, I/52e Early Hoplite Athenian 668-541BC, I/52f Early Hoplite Athenian 540-450BC, I/52h Early Hoplite Phokian or Aitolian 668-450BC,

I/52c Early Hoplite Thessalian 668-450BC —I/52a Early Hoplite Argive 680-450BC, I/52b Early Hoplite Spartan 668-450BC, I/52c Early Hoplite Thessalian 668-450BC, I/52d Early Hoplite Theban 668-541BC, I/52e Early Hoplite Athenian 668-541BC, I/52f Early Hoplite Athenian 540-450BC, I/52g Early Hoplite Asiatic Greek 668-450BC, I/52h Early Hoplite Phokian or Aitolian 668-450BC, I/54 Early Macedonian 650-355BC

I/52d Early Hoplite Theban 668-541BC - I/52a Early Hoplite Argive 680-450BC, I/52b Early Hoplite Spartan 668-450BC, I/52c Early Hoplite Thessalian 668-450BC, I/52d Early Hoplite Theban 668-541BC, I/52e Early Hoplite Athenian 668-541BC, I/52f Early Hoplite Athenian 540-450BC, I/52h Early Hoplite Phokian or Aitolian 668-450BC,

I/52e Early Hoplite Athenian 668-541BC - I/52a Early Hoplite Argive 680-450BC, I/52b Early Hoplite Spartan 668-450BC, I/52c Early Hoplite Thessalian 668-450BC, I/52d Early Hoplite Theban 668-541BC, I/52e Early Hoplite Athenian 668-541BC, I/52f Early Hoplite Athenian 540-450BC, I/52h Early Hoplite Phokian or Aitolian 668-450BC

I/52f Early Hoplite Athenian 540-450BC — I/52a Early Hoplite Argive 680-450BC, I/52b Early Hoplite Spartan 668-450BC, I/52c Early Hoplite Thessalian 668-450BC, I/52d Early Hoplite Theban 668-541BC, I/52e Early Hoplite Athenian 668-541BC, I/52f Early Hoplite Athenian 540-450BC, I/52h Early Hoplite Phokian or Aitolian 668-450BC, I/53 Saitic Egyptian 664-355BC

I/52g Early Hoplite Asiatic Greek 668-450BC — I/35c Cypriot and Phoenician 679-490BC, I/35d Cypriot and Phoenician 489-332BC, I/43a Kimmerian, Skythian or Early Hu 750-301BC, I/50 Lydian 687-546BC, I/62 Lykian 546-300BC

152h - I/52a Early Hoplite Argive 680-450BC, I/52b Early Hoplite Spartan 668-450BC, I/52c Early Hoplite Thessalian 668-450BC, I/52d Early Hoplite Theban 668-541BC, I/52e Early Hoplite Athenian 668-541BC, I/52f Early Hoplite Athenian 540-450BC, I/52h Early Hoplite Phokian or Aitolian 668-450BC

I/52i Early Hoplite Italiot or Siciliot 668-450BC — I/55c Latin 650-401BC, I/55d Latin 400-338BC, I/57a Etruscan League 600-400BC, I/61a Early Carthaginian 550-410BC

I/53 Saitic Egyptian 664-355BC — I/34b Later Hebrew 968-800BC, I/51 Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 680-609BC

I/54 Early Macedonian 650-355BC

I/55a Early Etruscan 650-600BC

I/55b Early Roman 650-578BC

I/55c Latin 650-401BC — I/57a Etruscan League 600-400BC, I/57b Etruscan League 399-280BC

I/55d Latin 400-338BC — I/57b Etruscan League 399-280BC

I/55e Umbrian 650-290BC — I/57a Etruscan League 600-400BC, I/57b Etruscan League 399-280BC, II/13 Samnite 355-272BC

I/56a Kyrenean Greek 630-314BC — I/53 Saitic Egyptian 664-355BC

I/56b Kyrenean Greek 313-74BC — II/9 Syracusan 410-210BC

I/57a Etruscan League 600-400BC

I/57b Etruscan League 399-280BC — II/13 Samnite 355-272BC

I/58 Meroitic Kushite 592BC-350AD — II/62 Abyssinian and Horn of Africa 100-1529AD

I/59 Tullian Roman 578-400BC — I/57a Etruscan League 600-400BC

I/60a Early Achaemenid Persian 550-466BC

I/60b Early Achaemenid Persian 546BC

I/60c Early Achaemenid Persian 465-420BC

I/61a Early Carthaginian 550-410BC

I/61b Early Carthaginian 409-275BC — I/56a Kyrenean Greek 630-314BC

I/62 Lykian 546-300BC — II/7 Later Achaemenid Persian 420-329BC

I/63 Paionian 512-284BC — I/47 Illyrian 700BC-10AD, I/60a Early Achaemenid Persian 550-466BC, I/60c Early Achaemenid Persian 465-420BC

Book 2

II/1 Republican Indian 500-321BC

II/2 Mountain Indian 500-170BC — II/15 Alexandrian Imperial 328-320BC

II/3 Classical Indian 500BC-545AD — II/15 Alexandrian Imperial 328-320BC, II/36b Graeco-Indian 170-55BC

II/4a Ch’in 350-221BC

II/4b Yueh 480-333BC

II/4c Chao 307-202BC

II/4d Ch’u 480-202BC

II/4e Warring States Chinese Others 480-202BC

II/5a Later Hoplite Spartan 450-275BC

II/5b Later Hoplite Athenian 450-275BC — II/5c Later Hoplite Theban 450-275BC, II/5d Later Hoplite Thessalian 450-275BC, II/5e Later Hoplite Aitolian or Akarnanian 450-275BC, II/5f Later Hoplite Phokian 450-275BC, II/5i Later Hoplite Others 450-275BC

II/5c Later Hoplite Theban 450-275BC - II/5b Later Hoplite Athenian 450-275BC, II/5d Later Hoplite Thessalian 450-275BC, II/5e Later Hoplite Aitolian or Akarnanian 450-275BC, II/5f Later Hoplite Phokian 450-275BC, II/5i Later Hoplite Others 450-275BC

II/5d Later Hoplite Thessalian 450-275BC - II/5b Later Hoplite Athenian 450-275BC, II/5c Later Hoplite Theban 450-275BC, II/5e Later Hoplite Aitolian or Akarnanian 450-275BC, II/5f Later Hoplite Phokian 450-275BC, II/5i Later Hoplite Others 450-275BC, II/12 Alexandrian Macedonian 355-320BC

II/5e Later Hoplite Aitolian or Akarnanian 450-275BC - II/5b Later Hoplite Athenian 450-275BC, II/5c Later Hoplite Theban 450-275BC, II/5d Later Hoplite Thessalian 450-275BC, II/5f Later Hoplite Phokian 450-275BC, II/5i Later Hoplite Others 450-275BC, II/18b Macedonian Early Successor Polyperchon 319-310BC

II/5f Later Hoplite Phokian 450-275BC - II/5b Later Hoplite Athenian 450-275BC, II/5c Later Hoplite Theban 450-275BC, II/5d Later Hoplite Thessalian 450-275BC, II/5e Later Hoplite Aitolian or Akarnanian 450-275BC, II/5i Later Hoplite Others 450-275BC

II/5g Later Hoplite Italiot 450-235BC

II/5h Later Hoplite Siciliot 450-235BC — II/32 Later Carthaginian 275-146BC

II/5i Later Hoplite Others 450-275BC - II/5b Later Hoplite Athenian 450-275BC, II/5c Later Hoplite Theban 450-275BC, II/5d Later Hoplite Thessalian 450-275BC, II/5e Later Hoplite Aitolian or Akarnanian 450-275BC, II/5f Later Hoplite Phokian 450-275BC

II/6 Bithynian 435-74BC — II/49 Marion Roman 105-25BC

II/7 Later Achaemenid Persian 420-329BC

II/8a Bruttian or Lucanian 420-203BC — II/8a Bruttian or Lucanian 420-203BC, II/32 Later Carthaginian 275-146BC

II/8b Campanian 420-203BC — II/13 Samnite 355-272BC, II/32 Later Carthaginian 275-146BC

II/8c Apulian 420-203BC — II/13 Samnite 355-272BC

II/9 Syracusan 410-210BC — II/32 Later Carthaginian 275-146BC

II/10 Camillan Roman 400-275BC — II/8a Bruttian or Lucanian 420-203BC, II/13 Samnite 355-272BC

II/11 Gallic 400-50BC — II/13 Samnite 355-272BC, II/33 Polybian Roman 275-105BC, II/47a Early German Cimbri and Teutones 113-102BC

II/12 Alexandrian Macedonian 355-320BC

II/13 Samnite 355-272BC — II/8b Campanian 420-203BC, II/10 Camillan Roman 400-275BC

II/14 Ariarathid Kappadokian 330-322BC and 300BC-17AD — II/34 Attalid Pergamene 263-129BC

II/15 Alexandrian Imperial 328-320BC

II/16a Asiatic Early Successor Antigonos 320-301BC

II/16b Asiatic Early Successor Demetrios 315-285BC

II/16c Asiatic Early Successor Alketas 320BC

II/16d Asiatic Early Successor Eumenes 320-316BC

II/17 Lysimachid 320-281BC

II/18a Macedonian Early Successor Antipatros 320-319BC

II/18b Macedonian Early Successor Polyperchon 319-310BC

II/18c Macedonian Early Successor Kassandros 318-298BC — II/17 Lysimachid 320-281BC

II/18d Macedonian Early Successor Ptolemy Keraunos 280-279BC

II/18e Macedonian Early Successor Antigonos Gonatas 277-260BC

II/19a Seleucid 320-280BC — II/17 Lysimachid 320-281BC

II/19b Seleucid 279-205BC

II/19c Seleucid 204-167BC

II/19d Seleucid 166-83BC

II/20a Ptolemaic 320-275BC

II/20b Ptolemaic 274-167BC

II/20c Ptolemaic 166-54BC

II/20d Ptolemaic 53-30BC

II/21a Ch’iang and Ti 315BC-302AD — II/38a Hsiung-nu 250BC-304AD, II/63 Three Kingdoms and Western Ts’in Chinese 189-316AD

II/21b Ch’iang and Ti 301-417AD — II/63 Three Kingdoms and Western Ts’in Chinese 189-316AD

II/21c Former Ch’in 351-394AD — II/61b Mu-jung Hsien-Pi 300-431AD

II/22a Nabataea 250BC-106AD — II/50 Hasmonean Jewish 103-63BC, II/56 Early Imperial Roman 25BC-197AD

II/22b Emesa 51BC-72AD — II/56 Early Imperial Roman 25BC-197AD

II/22c Hatra 126BC-240AD — II/37 Parthian 250BC-225AD

II/22d Characene 126BC-222AD

II/22e Edessa, Singara or Adiabene 126BC-240AD — II/37 Parthian 250BC-225AD, II/56 Early Imperial Roman 25BC-197AD

II/22f any above if earlier 312BC-240AD

II/23a Later Pre-Islamic Arab Nomad 312BC-633AD — II/22d Characene 126BC-222AD, II/37 Parthian 250BC-225AD, II/49 Marion Roman 105-25BC, II/62 Abyssinian and Horn of Africa 100-1529AD, II/64b Middle Imperial Roman East 193-324AD, II/74a Palmyran 260-271AD, II/74b Palmyran 271-273AD, II/78b Late Imperial Roman East 307-425AD, II/83b Patrician Roman East 425-493AD, III/4a Early Byzantine 493-549AD, III/17 Maurikian Byzantine 575-650ADa

II/23b Later Pre-Islamic Arab City 312BC-633AD — II/23a Later Pre-Islamic Arab Nomad 312BC-633AD, II/69 Sassinid Persian 220-651AD

II/23c Later Pre-Islamic Arab Yemeni 312BC-633AD — II/62 Abyssinian and Horn of Africa 100-1529AD

II/24 Early Rhoxolani Sarmatian 310BC-100AD

II/25 Bosporan 310-107BC and 46BC-375AD

II/26 Siracae, Iazyges, Later Rhoxolani Sarmatian 310BC-375AD — II/25 Bosporan 310-107BC and 46BC-375AD, II/37 Parthian 250BC-225AD, II/52 Dacian 60BC-106AD and Carpi 106-380AD, II/72a Quadi 250-406AD

II/27a Pyrrhic 300-281BC

II/27b Pyrrhic 280-272BC

II/28a Tigranes Early Armenian 83-69BC — II/48 Mithridatic 110-47BC

II/28b Other Armenian 300BC- 244AD — II/14 Ariarathid Kappadokian 330-322BC and 300BC-17AD, II/37 Parthian 250BC-225AD, II/48 Mithridatic 110-47BC, II/49 Marion Roman 105-25BC, II/56 Early Imperial Roman 25BC-197AD, II/64b Middle Imperial Roman East 193-324AD

II/28c Early Armenian 245-627AD — II/64b Middle Imperial Roman East 193-324AD, II/69 Sassinid Persian 220-651AD, II/78b Late Imperial Roman East 307-425AD

II/28d Gordyene 147BC-225AD — II/28a Tigranes Early Armenian 83-69BC

II/29 Tien and K’un-ming 295BC-45AD

II/30a Galatian 280-273BC

II/30b Galatian 272-48BC — II/49 Marion Roman 105-25BC

II/30c Galatian 47-25BC — II/49 Marion Roman 105-25BC

II/31a Hellenistic Boiotian 275-246BC

II/31b Hellenistic Boiotian 245-146BC

II/31c Hellenistic Spartan 275-225BC — II/18c Macedonian Early Successor Kassandros 318-298BC

II/31d Hellenistic Spartan 224-223BC

II/31e Hellenistic Spartan 222-149BC

II/31f Hellenistic Achaian 275-208BC — II/35 Later Macedonian 260-148BC

II/31g Hellenistic Achaian 207-146BC — II/34 Attalid Pergamene 263-129BC, II/35 Later Macedonian 260-148BC

II/31h Hellenistic Athenian 275-146BC

II/31i Hellenistic Eleian 275-146BC — II/18e Macedonian Early Successor Antigonos Gonatas 277-260BC

II/31j Hellenistic Aitolian 275-146BC — II/19c Seleucid 204-167BC, II/33 Polybian Roman 275-105BC

II/32 Later Carthaginian 275-146BC — II/8a Bruttian or Lucanian 420-203BC, II/9 Syracusan 410-210BC

II/33 Polybian Roman 275-105BC — II/31i Hellenistic Eleian 275-146BC

II/34 Attalid Pergamene 263-129BC — II/33 Polybian Roman 275-105BC

II/35 Later Macedonian 260-148BC

II/36a Graeco-Bactrian 250-130BC

II/36b Graeco-Indian 170-55BC

II/37 Parthian 250BC-225AD — II/19d Seleucid 166-83BC, II/22c Hatra 126BC-240AD, II/22d Characene 126BC-222AD, II/22e Edessa, Singara or Adiabene 126BC-240AD, II/28a Tigranes Early Armenian 83-69BC, II/28b Other Armenian 300BC- 244AD, II/46b Kushan 50BC-410AD, II/51 Late Judaean 63BC-6AD

II/38a Hsiung-nu 250BC-304AD — II/2 Mountain Indian 500-170BC1a, II/41b Han Chinese 10-189AD, II/63 Three Kingdoms and Western Ts’in Chinese 189-316AD

II/38b Southern Hsiung-nu 304-439AD — II/2 Mountain Indian 500-170BC1c, II/76 Koguryo Korean 300-668AD

II/38c Juan-juan 308-555AD — II/79a Chinese Northern Dynasties 317-589AD

II/39a Iberian 240-20BC — II/11 Gallic 400-50BC, II/32 Later Carthaginian 275-146BC, II/33 Polybian Roman 275-105BC

II/39b Celtiberian 240-20BC — II/33 Polybian Roman 275-105BC

II/39c Lusitanian 240-20BC — II/32 Later Carthaginian 275-146BC

II/40 Numidian or Early Moorish 215BC-25AD — II/9 Syracusan 410-210BC, II/33 Polybian Roman 275-105BC, II/49 Marion Roman 105-25BC, III/29 Thematic Byzantine 650-963AD

II/41a Han Chinese 202BC-9AD

II/41b Han Chinese 10-189AD

II/42a Tamil 175BC-300AD — II/38a Hsiung-nu 250BC-304AD

II/42b Tamil 301-1370AD — III/10c Hindu Indian Others 545-1510AD

II/42c Sinhalese 175BC-300AD

II/42d Sinhalese 301-1515AD — II/42b Tamil 301-1370AD, IV/37a Malay or Sumatran 1222-1511AD

II/43 Maccabean Jewish 168-104BC — II/19d Seleucid 166-83BC

II/44 Commagene 163BC-17AD and 38-72AD — II/37 Parthian 250BC-225AD, II/56 Early Imperial Roman 25BC-197AD

II/45a 1st Servile War 135-132BC

II/45b 2nd Servile War 130-99BC

II/45c Spartacus 74-71BC

II/46a Kushan 135-51BC — II/36b Graeco-Indian 170-55BC

II/46b Kushan 50BC-410AD — II/69 Sassinid Persian 220-651AD

II/46c Kushan 411-477AD

II/47a Early German Cimbri and Teutones 113-102BC

II/47b Early German Ariovistus’s in 58BC — II/11 Gallic 400-50BC

II/47c Early German Batavi in 69AD

II/47d Early German Other Batavi 115BC-250AD — II/47e Early German Cherusci 115BC-250AD, II/47f Early German Tencteri 115BC-250AD, II/47g Early German Others 115BC-250AD, II/56 Early Imperial Roman 25BC-197AD

II/47e Early German Cherusci 115BC-250AD — II/47d Early German Other Batavi 115BC-250AD, II/47f Early German Tencteri 115BC-250AD, II/47g Early German Others 115BC-250AD

II/47f Early German Tencteri 115BC-250AD — II/47d Early German Other Batavi 115BC-250AD, II/47e Early German Cherusci 115BC-250AD, II/47g Early German Others 115BC-250AD

II/47g Early German Others 115BC-250AD — II/47c Early German Batavi in 69AD, II/47d Early German Other Batavi 115BC-250AD, II/47e Early German Cherusci 115BC-250AD, II/47f Early German Tencteri 115BC-250AD

II/48 Mithridatic 110-47BC

II/49 Marion Roman 105-25BC — II/49 Marion Roman 105-25BC, II/51 Late Judaean 63BC-6AD

II/50 Hasmonean Jewish 103-63BC — II/19d Seleucid 166-83BC

II/51 Late Judaean 63BC-6AD — II/49 Marion Roman 105-25BC

II/52 Dacian 60BC-106AD and Carpi 106-380AD — II/65a Early Visigoth 378AD only, II/65b Early Visigoth 200-377AD and 379-419AD, II/67b Early Ostrogothic, Herul, Sciri, or Taifali Others 200-493AD

II/53 Ancient British 55BC-75AD

II/54a Scots-Irish 55BC-432AD— II/68a Pictish 211-499AD

II/54b Scots-Irish 433-846AD

II/55a Nobades, Blemmye or Beja 30BC 200AD

II/55b Nobades, Blemmye or Beja 201-831AD — II/62 Abyssinian and Horn of Africa 100-1529AD, III/12 Christian Nubian 550-1500AD

II/55c Nobades, Blemmye or Beja 832-1500AD — III/12 Christian Nubian 550-1500AD

II/56 Early Imperial Roman 25BC-197AD — II/40 Numidian or Early Moorish 215BC-25AD, II/51 Late Judaean 63BC-6AD, II/53 Ancient British 55BC-75AD

II/57 Later Moorish 25-696AD — II/66 Early Vandal 200-442AD, II/84 African Vandal 442-535AD, III/17 Maurikian Byzantine 575-650AD, III/31 Umayyad Arab 661-750AD

II/58 Alan 50-1500AD — II/25 Bosporan 310-107BC and 46BC-375AD, II/26 Siracae, Iazyges, Later Rhoxolani Sarmatian 310BC-375AD, II/28b Other Armenian 300BC- 244AD, II/66 Early Vandal 200-442AD, II/69 Sassinid Persian 220-651AD, II/72b Alamanni 250-506AD, II/78a Late Imperial Roman West 307-425AD, II/83a Patrician Roman West 425-493AD, III/79 Cuman (Kipchak) 1054-1394AD, IV/50 Palaiologan Byzantine 1261-1384AD

II/59 Jewish Revolt 66-70AD and 132-135AD

II/60 Caledonian 75-211AD

II/61a Wu-huan or Hsien-Pi 90-316AD — II/41b Han Chinese 10-189AD, II/63 Three Kingdoms and Western Ts’in Chinese 189-316AD

II/61b Mu-jung Hsien-Pi 300-431AD

II/61c Other Hsien-Pi 317-431AD — II/2 Mountain Indian 500-170BC1c, II/76 Koguryo Korean 300-668AD

II/61d Pre-dynastic Khitan or Hsi 350-1000AD — III/20b Early T’ang Chinese 618-755AD, III/39 Late T’ang and Five Dynasties China 755-1280AD, III/61 Sung Chinese 960-1279AD

II/62 Abyssinian and Horn of Africa 100-1529AD

II/63 Three Kingdoms and Western Ts’in Chinese 189-316AD

II/64a Middle Imperial Roman West 193-324AD

II/64b Middle Imperial Roman East 193-324AD

II/65a Early Visigothic 378AD only

II/65b Early Visigothic 200-377AD and 379-419AD — II/64b Middle Imperial Roman East 193-324AD, II/78a Late Imperial Roman West 307-425AD, II/78b Late Imperial Roman East 307-425AD

II/66 Early Vandal 200-442AD — II/71 Gepids 250-566AD, II/72b Alamanni 250-506AD

II/67a Early Ostrogothic, Herul, Sciri, or Taifali Radagaesus 401-406AD

II/67b Early Ostrogothic, Herul, Sciri, or Taifali Others 200-493AD — II/26 Siracae, Iazyges, Later Rhoxolani Sarmatian 310BC-375AD, II/65a Early Visigothic 378AD only, II/65b Early Visigothic 200-377AD and 379-419AD, II/71 Gepids 250-566AD, II/72b Alamanni 250-506AD, II/72c Suevi 250-584AD, II/83b Patrician Roman East 425-493AD

II/68a Pictish 211-499AD

II/68b Pictish 500-846AD

II/69 Sassinid Persian 220-651AD — II/23a Later Pre-Islamic Arab Nomad 312BC-633AD, II/23c Later Pre-Islamic Arab Yemeni 312BC-633AD, III/13b Avar 558-631AD, III/17 Maurikian Byzantine 575-650AD

II/70a Burgundi 250-534AD — II/72b Alamanni 250-506AD, II/82a Later Visigothic 419-621AD, III/3 Italian Ostrogothic 493-561AD, III/5a Middle Frankish Austrasian or Burgundian 496-639AD

II/70b Limigantes 250-359AD — II/26 Siracae, Iazyges, Later Rhoxolani Sarmatian 310BC-375AD

II/71 Gepids 250-566AD — II/67b Early Ostrogothic, Herul, Sciri, or Taifali Others 200-493AD

II/72a Quadi 250-406AD — II/26 Siracae, Iazyges, Later Rhoxolani Sarmatian 310BC-375AD, II/72b Alamanni 250-506AD

II/72b Alamanni 250-506AD — II/72d Early Frankish 250-496AD, Rugian 250-487AD, Turcilingi 250-493AD

II/72c Suevi 250-584AD — II/66 Early Vandal 200-442AD, II/82a Later Visigothic 419-621AD, III/2 Early Lombard 489-584AD

II/72d Early Frankish 250-496AD, Rugian 250-487AD, Turcilingi 250-493AD — II/64a Middle Imperial Roman West 193-324AD, II/67b Early Ostrogothic, Herul, Sciri, or Taifali Others 200-493AD, II/72b Alamanni 250-506AD, II/78a Late Imperial Roman West 307-425AD, II/83a Patrician Roman West 425-493AD

II/73 Old Saxon 250-804AD, Frisian 250-690AD, Bavarian 250-788AD, Thuringian 250-531AD or Early Anglo-Saxon 428-617AD — II/68a Pictish 211-499AD, II/71 Gepids 250-566AD, II/81b Sub-Roman British 429-441AD, III/1a Early Slav Wends 580-1218AD, III/1c Early Slav Others 476-985AD, III/2 Early Lombard 489-584AD, III/28 Carolingian Frankish 639-888AD

II/74a Palmyran 260-271AD

II/74b Palmyran 271-273AD

II/75 Paekche and Kaya Korean 300-660AD — II/76 Koguryo Korean 300-668AD, II/77a Silla Korean 300-520AD, II/77b Silla Korean 521-935AD

II/76 Koguryo Korean 300-668AD — II/75 Paekche and Kaya Korean 300-660AD, II/77a Silla Korean 300-520AD, II/77b Silla Korean 521-935AD

II/77a Silla Korean 300-520AD — II/75 Paekche and Kaya Korean 300-660AD, II/76 Koguryo Korean 300-668AD

II/77b Silla Korean 521-935AD — II/75 Paekche and Kaya Korean 300-660AD, II/76 Koguryo Korean 300-668AD, III/20b Early T’ang Chinese 618-755AD

II/78a Late Imperial Roman West 307-425AD — II/65a Early Visigothic 378AD only, II/65b Early Visigothic 200-377AD and 379-419AD, II/72c Suevi 250-584AD, II/81a Sub-Roman British 407-428AD

II/78b Late Imperial Roman East 307-425AD

II/79a Chinese Northern Dynasties 317-589AD

II/79b Chinese Southern Dynasties 317-589AD

II/80a Hunnic Attila 433-453AD

II/80b Hunnic Sabir 463-558AD — II/69 Sassinid Persian 220-651AD

II/80c Hunnic Hephthalites in India 470-570AD — II/28c Early Armenian 245-627AD, III/10c Hindu Indian Others 545-1510AD

II/80d Hunnic Others 356-553AD — II/46b Kushan 50BC-410AD, II/67b Early Ostrogothic, Herul, Sciri, or Taifali Others 200-493AD, II/69 Sassinid Persian 220-651AD II/83a Patrician Roman West 425-493AD

II/81a Sub-Roman British 407-428AD

II/81b Sub-Roman British 429-441AD

II/81c Sub-Roman British 442-539AD — II/83a Patrician Roman West 425-493AD

II/81d Sub-Roman British 540-945AD — III/45a Pre-Feudal Scots 846-1051AD

II/82a Later Visigothic 419-621AD — II/83a Patrician Roman West 425-493AD, III/5a Middle Frankish Austrasian or Burgundian 496-639AD, III/5b Middle Frankish Neustrian, Aquitanian or Provencal 496-639AD

II/82b Later Visigothic 622-720AD

II/83a Patrician Roman West 425-493AD — II/81b Sub-Roman British 429-441AD

II/83b Patrician Roman East 425-493AD — II/83a Patrician Roman West 425-493AD

II/84 African Vandal 442-535AD

Book 3

III/1a Early Slav Wends 580-1218AD — III/40a Norse Viking 790-849AD

III/1b Early Slav Bohemians 830-1003AD — III/30b Magyar 896-997AD

III/1c Early Slav Others 476-985AD — III/21a Italian Lombard 584-774AD, III/28 Carolingian Frankish 639-888AD, III/29 Thematic Byzantine 650-963AD, III/52 East Frankish 888-1106AD, III/62a Early Polish 960-1200AD

III/2 Early Lombard 489-584AD — III/46 Norse Irish 846-1300AD

III/3 Italian Ostrogothic 493-561AD — II/82a Later Visigothic 419-621AD

III/4a Early Byzantine 493-549AD

III/4b Early Byzantine 550-578AD — II/82a Later Visigothic 419-621AD

III/5a Middle Frankish Austrasian or Burgundian 496-639AD — III/2 Early Lombard 489-584AD, III/3 Italian Ostrogothic 493-561AD

III/5b Middle Frankish Neustrian, Aquitanian or Provencal 496-639AD

III/6a Emishi 500-699AD

III/6b Emishi 700-1100AD

III/7a Pre-Samurai Japanese 500-644AD — II/75 Paekche and Kaya Korean 300-660AD

III/7b Pre-Samurai Japanese 645-900AD — II/75 Paekche and Kaya Korean 300-660AD, II/76 Koguryo Korean 300-668AD

III/8 Central-Asian City States 500-1000AD — III/11b Central Asian Turkish Others 550-1330AD, III/15 Tibetan 560-1065AD, III/20b Early T’ang Chinese 618-755AD, III/31 Umayyad Arab 661-750AD

III/9a Burmese 500-1043AD — III/23 Khmer and Cham 605-1400AD, III/36 Nan-chao 728-1253AD

III/9b Burmese 1044-1526AD — III/23 Khmer and Cham 605-1400AD, IV/40 Siamese 1238-1518AD, IV/73 Ming Chinese 1356-1598AD

III/10a Hindu Indian Harsha 606-647AD

III/10b Hindu Indian Rajputs 747-1300AD — III/10c Hindu Indian Others 545-1510AD, III/63b Ghaznavid 1002-1186AD

III/10c Hindu Indian Others 545-1510AD — II/42b Tamil 301-1370AD, III/10b Hindu Indian Rajputs 747-1300AD

III/11a Central Asian Turkish Uighars 860-1330AD — III/39 Late T’ang and Five Dynasties China 755-1280AD, IV/15 Qara-Khitan 1124-1211AD, IV/48 Yuan Chinese 1260-1368AD

III/11b Central Asian Turkish Others 550-1330AD — II/38a Hsiung-nu 250BC-304AD, II/69 Sassinid Persian 220-651AD, III/8 Central-Asian City States 500-1000AD, III/11a Central Asian Turkish Uighars 860-1330AD, III/15 Tibetan 560-1065AD, III/16 Khazar 568-1083AD, III/20a Sui Chinese 581-623AD, III/20b Early T’ang Chinese 618-755AD, III/43c Khurasanian: Samanifs 900-999AD, III/63b Ghaznavid 1002-1186AD, III/73b Seljuk Turk: Others 1037-1276AD, IV/15 Qara-Khitan 1124-1211AD, IV/24 Khwarizmian 1186-1246AD

III/12 Christian Nubian 550-1500AD — II/55c Nobades, Blemmye or Beja 832-1500AD

III/13a Avar 553-558AD

III/13b Avar 558-631AD — III/2 Early Lombard 489-584AD, III/21a Italian Lombard 584-774AD

III/14a Early Bulgar 559-674AD — III/2 Early Lombard 489-584AD, III/11b Central Asian Turkish Others 550-1330AD, III/48 Russ 860-1054AD

III/14b Early Bulgar 675-812AD — III/13a Avar 553-558AD

III/14c Early Bulgar 813-1018AD

III/15 Tibetan 560-1065AD — III/10c Hindu Indian Others 545-1510AD, III/11a Central Asian Turkish Uighars 860-1330AD, III/11b Central Asian Turkish Others 550-1330AD, III/31 Umayyad Arab 661-750AD, III/36 Nan-chao 728-1253AD, III/39 Late T’ang and Five Dynasties China 755-1280AD, III/66 Hsi-Hsia 982-1227AD

III/16 Khazar 568-1083AD — III/17 Maurikian Byzantine 575-650AD

III/17 Maurikian Byzantine 575-650AD — II/23a Later Pre-Islamic Arab Nomad 312BC-633AD

III/18 Breton 580-1072AD — III/40b Norse Viking 850-1280AD, III/51 West Frankish or Norman 888-1072AD

III/19a Welsh 580-1099AD — III/24a Middle Anglo-Saxon 617-700AD, III/71 Anglo-Danish 1014-1075AD

III/19b Welsh South 1100-1294AD

III/19c Welsh North 1100-1420AD — IV/3 Anglo-Norman 1072-1181AD, IV/23 Feudal English 1181-1322AD

III/20a Sui Chinese 581-623AD

III/20b Early T’ang Chinese 618-755AD — II/77b Silla Korean 521-935AD, III/36 Nan-chao 728-1253AD

III/21a Italian Lombard 584-774AD

III/21b Italian Lombard 775-1076AD — III/28 Carolingian Frankish 639-888AD, III/52 East Frankish 888-1106AD, III/76 Papal Italian 1049-1320AD

III/22a Maya 600-987AD

III/22b Maya 988-1282AD

III/22c Maya 1283-1461AD

III/22d Maya 1462-1546AD

III/23 Khmer and Cham 605-1400AD — III/23 Khmer and Cham 605-1400AD, III/59 Medieval Vietnamese 939-1527AD, IV/37c Javanese 1222-1511AD

III/24a Middle Anglo-Saxon 617-700AD

III/24b Middle Anglo-Saxon 701-1014AD

III/25a Arab Conquest 622-638AD

III/25b Arab Conquest 639-660AD — III/27 Rshtuni Armenian 639-717AD

III/26a Early Serbian 627-1089AD

III/26b Early Croatian 627-1180AD

III/27 Rshtuni Armenian 639-717AD

III/28 Carolingian Frankish 639-888AD — III/18 Breton 580-1072AD

III/29 Thematic Byzantine 650-963AD — III/27 Rshtuni Armenian 639-717AD, III/50 Bagratid Armenian 885-1045AD

III/30a Magyar 650-895AD

III/30b Magyar 896-997AD — III/1b Early Slav Bohemians 830-1003AD

III/31 Umayyad Arab 661-750AD — III/8 Central-Asian City States 500-1000AD, III/11b Central Asian Turkish Others 550-1330AD, III/27 Rshtuni Armenian 639-717AD

III/32 Volga Bulgar 675-1237AD

III/33 Early Muslim North Africa and Sicily 696-1160AD — III/21b Italian Lombard 775-1076AD, III/33 Early Muslim North Africa and Sicily 696-1160AD, III/51 West Frankish or Norman 888-1072AD

III/34a Andalusian 710-765AD

III/34b Andalusian 766-1172AD — III/33 Early Muslim North Africa and Sicily 696-1160AD, III/35b Feudal Spanish 951-1200AD, III/74 Fanatic Berber 1039-1529AD

III/35a Feudal Spanish 718-950AD — III/34a Andalusian 710-765AD, III/34b Andalusian 766-1172AD

III/35b Feudal Spanish 951-1200AD — III/34a Andalusian 710-765AD, III/34b Andalusian 766-1172AD, IV/23 Feudal English 1181-1322AD

III/35c Feudal Spanish 1201-1340AD — IV/4b Feudal French 1151-1330AD, IV/5c Sicilian 1236-1442AD

III/36 Nan-chao 728-1253AD — III/15 Tibetan 560-1065AD, III/39 Late T’ang and Five Dynasties China 755-1280AD

III/37a Abbasid Arab 747-835AD

III/37b Abbasid Arab 836-945AD — III/43a Khurasanian: Tahirids 821-873AD

III/38 Arab Indian 751-1206AD — III/10c Hindu Indian Others 545-1510AD, III/43b Khurasanian: Saffarids 861-1003AD, III/43c Khurasanian: Samanifs 900-999AD

III/39 Late T’ang and Five Dynasties China 755-1280AD — III/55 Khitan-Liao 907-1125AD

III/40a Norse Viking 790-849AD — II/81d Sub-Roman British 540-945AD, III/18 Breton 580-1072AD, III/19a Welsh 580-1099AD, III/48 Russ 860-1054AD

III/40b Norse Viking 850-1280AD — II/81d Sub-Roman British 540-945AD, III/18 Breton 580-1072AD, III/19a Welsh 580-1099AD, III/24b Middle Anglo-Saxon 701-1014AD, III/46 Norse Irish 846-1300AD, III/48 Russ 860-1054AD, III/51 West Frankish or Norman 888-1072AD, 3.62, III/71 Anglo-Danish 1014-1075AD, III/77 Scots Isles & Highlands 1050-1493AD

III/40c Norse Leidang 790-1070AD

III/40d Norse Leidang 1070-1280AD — IV/13a Medieval German 1106-1235AD

III/41 Dog Peoples and Pueblo Cultures 800-1500AD

III/42a Sha-t’o Turkish 808-883AD — III/39 Late T’ang and Five Dynasties China 755-1280AD

III/42b Sha-t’o Turkish 884-951AD — III/39 Late T’ang and Five Dynasties China 755-1280AD

III/43a Khurasanian: Tahirids 821-873AD

III/43b Khurasanian: Saffarids 861-1003AD — III/43c Khurasanian: Samanifs 900-999AD, III/57c All other Buyid or Dailami Dynasties 927-1090AD

III/43c Khurasanian: Samanifs 900-999AD

III/44 Tribal Mongolian 840-1218AD — III/42a Sha-t’o Turkish 808-883AD, III/42b Sha-t’o Turkish 884-951AD, III/55 Khitan-Liao 907-1125AD, IV/14b Jurchen-Chin 1126-1234AD, IV/15 Qara-Khitan 1124-1211AD

III/45a Pre-Feudal Scots 846-1051AD — 3.7

III/45b Pre-Feudal Scots 1052-1124AD — III/40b Norse Viking 850-1280AD, III/71 Anglo-Danish 1014-1075AD

III/46 Norse Irish 846-1300AD — III/19a Welsh 580-1099AD, III/19b Welsh South 1100-1294AD, III/19c Welsh North 1100-1420AD, III/40b Norse Viking 850-1280AD, IV/23 Feudal English 1181-1322AD

III/47 Pecheneg 850-1122AD — III/1b Early Slav Bohemians 830-1003AD, III/14c Early Bulgar 813-1018AD, III/48 Russ 860-1054AD, III/73b Seljuk Turk: Others 1037-1276AD

III/48 Russ 860-1054AD — III/62a Early Polish 960-1200AD, III/64 Nikephorian Byzantine 963-1042AD

III/49 Tulunid or Iqahidid Egyptian 868-905AD or 935-969AD

III/50 Bagratid Armenian 885-1045AD — III/64 Nikephorian Byzantine 963-1042AD

III/51 West Frankish or Norman 888-1072AD — III/21b Italian Lombard 775-1076AD, III/52 East Frankish 888-1106AD, III/76 Papal Italian 1049-1320AD

III/52 East Frankish 888-1106AD — III/21b Italian Lombard 775-1076AD, III/72a Communal Italian 1029-1199AD, III/76 Papal Italian 1049-1320AD

III/53 Dynastic Bedouin 890-1150AD — III/37b Abbasid Arab 836-945AD, III/57a Baghdad 946-975AD, III/64 Nikephorian Byzantine 963-1042AD, III/70c Georgian 1121-1683AD, IV/7 Early Crusader 1096-1128AD

III/54 Early Samurai 900-1300AD

III/55 Khitan-Liao 907-1125AD — III/11b Central Asian Turkish Others 550-1330AD, III/39 Late T’ang and Five Dynasties China 755-1280AD, III/42b Sha-t’o Turkish 884-951AD

III/56 Koryo Dynasty Korean 918-1392AD — IV/35 Mongol Conquest 1206-1266AD, IV/48 Yuan Chinese 1260-1368AD

III/57a Baghdad 946-975AD — III/60 Dynastic Kurdish 950-1085AD

III/57b Dailami tribal rebels 927-1090AD

III/57c All other Buyid or Dailami Dynasties 927-1090AD — III/43c Khurasanian: Samanifs 900-999AD, III/60 Dynastic Kurdish 950-1085AD

III/58 Toltec 930-1168AD

III/59 Medieval Vietnamese 939-1527AD — III/23 Khmer and Cham 605-1400AD

III/60 Dynastic Kurdish 950-1085AD — III/53 Dynastic Bedouin 890-1150AD, III/57a Baghdad 946-975AD, III/57c All other Buyid or Dailami Dynasties 927-1090AD

III/61 Sung Chinese 960-1279AD — IV/35 Mongol Conquest 1206-1266AD

III/62a Early Polish 960-1200AD — III/48 Russ 860-1054AD, III/52 East Frankish 888-1106AD, III/67b Early Hungarian 1103-1245AD, III/78 Early Russian 1054-1394AD, IV/13a Medieval German 1106-1235AD

III/62b Early Polish 1201-1335AD — III/78 Early Russian 1054-1394AD, IV/13a Medieval German 1106-1235AD, IV/28 Prussian 1200-1283AD, IV/30 Teutonic Order 1201-1522AD

III/63a Ghaznavid 962-1001AD — III/43c Khurasanian: Samanifs 900-999AD

III/63b Ghaznavid 1002-1186AD — III/73b Seljuk Turk: Others 1037-1276AD

III/64 Nikephorian Byzantine 963-1042AD — III/33 Early Muslim North Africa and Sicily 696-1160AD

III/65 Fatimid Egyptian 969-1171AD — IV/17 Later Crusader 1128-1303AD

III/66 Hsi-Hsia 982-1227AD — III/55 Khitan-Liao 907-1125AD

III/67a Early Hungarian 997-1102AD — III/78 Early Russian 1054-1394AD

III/67b Early Hungarian 1103-1245AD — III/62a Early Polish 960-1200AD, III/62b Early Polish 1201-1335AD, III/78 Early Russian 1054-1394AD

III/68 West Sudanese 1000-1591AD

III/69 Tuareg 1000-1880AD — III/68 West Sudanese 1000-1591AD

III/70a Georgian 1008-1089AD — III/50 Bagratid Armenian 885-1045AD, III/64 Nikephorian Byzantine 963-1042AD, III/75 Konstantinian Byzantine 1042-1071AD

III/70b Georgian 1090-1120AD

III/70c Georgian 1121-1683AD — IV/34 Trapezuntine Byzantine 1204-1461AD, IV/67 Jalayirid 1336-1432AD, IV/77 Black & White Sheep Turkoman 1378-1504AD

III/71 Anglo-Danish 1014-1075AD — III/19a Welsh 580-1099AD, III/40b Norse Viking 850-1280AD, III/45a Pre-Feudal Scots 846-1051AD, IV/13a Medieval German 1106-1235AD

III/72a Communal Italian 1029-1199AD — III/52 East Frankish 888-1106AD, III/72a Communal Italian 1029-1199AD, III/76 Papal Italian 1049-1320AD, IV/13a Medieval German 1106-1235AD

III/72b Communal Italian 1200-1320AD — III/72b Communal Italian 1200-1320AD, III/76 Papal Italian 1049-1320AD, IV/4b Feudal French 1151-1330AD, IV/13b Medieval German 1236-1450AD

III/73a Seljuk Turk: Rum 1200-1243AD — IV/2 Cilician Armenian 1071-1375AD

III/73b Seljuk Turk: Others 1037-1276AD — IV/1a Komnenan Byzantine 1071-1149AD, IV/1b Komnenan Byzantine 1150-1204AD, IV/31 Nikaian Byzantine 1204-1261AD, IV/32 Romanian Frank 1204-1311AD

III/74 Fanatic Berber 1039-1529AD — III/34a Andalusian 710-765AD, III/34b Andalusian 766-1172AD, III/35c Feudal Spanish 1201-1340AD, IV/38 Granadine 1232-1492AD

III/75 Konstantinian Byzantine 1042-1071AD — III/76 Papal Italian 1049-1320AD

III/76 Papal Italian 1049-1320AD — III/52 East Frankish 888-1106AD

III/77 Scots Isles & Highlands 1050-1493AD

III/78 Early Russian 1054-1394AD — IV/27 Estonian 1200-1227AD

III/79 Cuman (Kipchak) 1054-1394AD — III/32 Volga Bulgar 675-1237AD, III/67b Early Hungarian 1103-1245AD, III/78 Early Russian 1054-1394AD, IV/1a Komnenan Byzantine 1071-1149AD, IV/31 Nikaian Byzantine 1204-1261AD

Book 4

IV/1a Komnenan Byzantine 1071-1149AD — IV/7 Early Crusader 1096-1128AD

IV/1b Komnenan Byzantine 1150-1204AD — IV/17 Later Crusader 1128-1303AD

IV/2 Cilician Armenian 1071-1375AD — IV/7 Early Crusader 1096-1128AD, IV/17 Later Crusader 1128-1303AD, IV/46 Ilkhanid 1251-1355AD, IV/56a Order of St. John 1291-1410AD

IV/3 Anglo-Norman 1072-1181AD — III/46 Norse Irish 846-1300AD

IV/4a Feudal French 1072-1150AD — IV/3 Anglo-Norman 1072-1181AD, IV/17 Later Crusader 1128-1303AD

IV/4b Feudal French 1151-1330AD — IV/3 Anglo-Norman 1072-1181AD

IV/5a Sicilian 1072-1194AD

IV/5b Sicilian 1195-1235AD — IV/7 Early Crusader 1096-1128AD

IV/5c Sicilian 1236-1442AD — IV/33 Epirot Byzantine 1204-1340AD

IV/6 Syrian 1092-1128AD — III/65 Fatimid Egyptian 969-1171AD, IV/17 Later Crusader 1128-1303AD, IV/20 Ayyubid Egyptian 1171-1250AD, IV/45 Mamluk Egyptian 1250-1517AD, IV/46 Ilkhanid 1251-1355AD

IV/7 Early Crusader 1096-1128AD — IV/2 Cilician Armenian 1071-1375AD, IV/6 Syrian 1092-1128AD

IV/8 Ghurid 1100-1215AD — III/73b Seljuk Turk: Others 1037-1276AD

IV/9 Eastern Forest American 1100-1620AD

IV/10 Mound Builder American 1100-1701AD

IV/11 North-Western American 1100-1770AD

IV/12a Polynesian 1100-1785AD

IV/12b Melanesian 1100-1785AD

IV/12c Hawaii 1100-1785AD

IV/12d Maori 1100-1785AD

IV/13a Medieval German 1106-1235AD — III/40d Norse Leidang 1070-1280AD, III/62a Early Polish 960-1200AD, III/62b Early Polish 1201-1335AD, III/72a Communal Italian 1029-1199AD, III/72b Communal Italian 1200-1320AD, IV/17 Later Crusader 1128-1303AD, IV/30 Teutonic Order 1201-1522AD, IV/54d Medieval Scandinavian: Others 1280-1523AD

IV/13b Medieval German 1236-1450AD — III/40d Norse Leidang 1070-1280AD, III/72b Communal Italian 1200-1320AD, IV/30 Teutonic Order 1201-1522AD, IV/43a Later Hungarian 1245-1395AD, IV/54b Medieval Scandinavian: Union 1391-1523AD, IV/54d Medieval Scandinavian: Others 1280-1523AD

IV/13c Medieval German 1450-1478AD — IV/30 Teutonic Order 1201-1522AD, IV/54b Medieval Scandinavian: Union 1391-1523AD

IV/13d Medieval German 1479-1519AD — IV/30 Teutonic Order 1201-1522AD, IV/54b Medieval Scandinavian: Union 1391-1523AD

IV/14a Jurchen-Chin 1114-1125AD

IV/14b Jurchen-Chin 1126-1234AD — III/56 Koryo Dynasty Korean 918-1392AD, III/66 Hsi-Hsia 982-1227AD

IV/15 Qara-Khitan 1124-1211AD — III/44 Tribal Mongolian 840-1218AD, IV/24 Khwarizmian 1186-1246AD

IV/16 Scots Common Army 1124-1512AD — IV/64c Medieval French 1419-1445AD, IV/83a Wars of the Roses English 1455-1485AD, IV/83b Wars of the Roses English 1487AD

IV/17 Later Crusader 1128-1303AD — III/65 Fatimid Egyptian 969-1171AD, IV/1b Komnenan Byzantine 1150-1204AD, IV/2 Cilician Armenian 1071-1375AD, IV/4b Feudal French 1151-1330AD, IV/5c Sicilian 1236-1442AD, IV/6 Syrian 1092-1128AD

IV/18 Lithuanian or Samogitian 1132-1435AD — IV/44 Post-Mongol Russian 1246-1533AD, IV/66 Later Polish 1335-1510AD

IV/19 Tarascan or Toltec-Chichimec 1168-1521AD — IV/53 Mixtec or Zapotec 1280-1523AD, IV/63 Aztec 1325-1521AD

IV/20 Ayyubid Egyptian 1171-1250AD

IV/21a Anglo-Irish 1172-1300AD

IV/21b Anglo-Irish 1301-1394AD

IV/21c Anglo-Irish 1395-1489AD

IV/22 Serbian Empire 1180-1459AD — IV/25 Later Bulgar 1186-1395AD, IV/43a Later Hungarian 1245-1395AD, IV/50 Palaiologan Byzantine 1261-1384AD, IV/55b Ottoman 1362-1512AD

IV/23 Feudal English 1181-1322AD — III/19b Welsh South 1100-1294AD, III/19c Welsh North 1100-1420AD

IV/24 Khwarizmian 1186-1246AD — III/73a Seljuk Turk: Rum 1200-1243AD, IV/6 Syrian 1092-1128AD, IV/15 Qara-Khitan 1124-1211AD, IV/20 Ayyubid Egyptian 1171-1250AD

IV/25 Later Bulgar 1186-1395AD — IV/31 Nikaian Byzantine 1204-1261AD

IV/26 Lusignan Cypriot 1192-1489AD

IV/27 Estonian 1200-1227AD

IV/28 Prussian 1200-1283AD

IV/29 Tupi 1200-1601AD

IV/30 Teutonic Order 1201-1522AD — III/62b Early Polish 1201-1335AD, IV/18 Lithuanian or Samogitian 1132-1435AD

IV/31 Nikaian Byzantine 1204-1261AD

IV/32 Romanian Frank 1204-1311AD — IV/33 Epirot Byzantine 1204-1340AD

IV/33 Epirot Byzantine 1204-1340AD — IV/31 Nikaian Byzantine 1204-1261AD, IV/32 Romanian Frank 1204-1311AD

IV/34 Trapezuntine Byzantine 1204-1461AD — IV/49 Anatolian Turkoman 1260-1515AD, IV/77 Black & White Sheep Turkoman 1378-1504AD

IV/35 Mongol Conquest 1206-1266AD — III/56 Koryo Dynasty Korean 918-1392AD, III/61 Sung Chinese 960-1279AD

IV/36a Later Muslim Indian 1206-1315AD — III/10c Hindu Indian Others 545-1510AD

IV/36b Later Muslim Indian 1316-1526AD

IV/37a Malay or Sumatran 1222-1511AD — IV/37c Javanese 1222-1511AD, IV/40 Siamese 1238-1518AD

IV/37b Moluccan 1222-1511AD

IV/37c Javanese 1222-1511AD — IV/37a Malay or Sumatran 1222-1511AD, IV/48 Yuan Chinese 1260-1368AD

IV/37d Indonesian or Malay Others 1222-1511AD

IV/38 Granadine 1232-1492AD — III/35c Feudal Spanish 1201-1340AD

IV/39a Navarrese 1234-1327AD

IV/39b Navarrese 1328-1378AD

IV/39c Navarrese 13791430AD

IV/40 Siamese 1238-1518AD

IV/41 Early Swiss 1240-1400AD — IV/13b Medieval German 1236-1450AD

IV/42 Islamic Persian 1245-1393AD — IV/52 Later Nomadic Mongol 1266-1508AD

IV/43a Later Hungarian 1245-1395AD — IV/13b Medieval German 1236-1450AD, IV/65 Wallachian or Moldavian 13301504AD, IV/66 Later Polish 1335-1510AD

IV/43b Later Hungarian 1396AD

IV/43c Later Hungarian 1397-1526AD — IV/65 Wallachian or Moldavian 1330-1504AD, IV/66 Later Polish 1335-1510AD

IV/44a Post-Mongol Russian 1246-1380AD — IV/18 Lithuanian or Samogitian 1132-1435AD, IV/47 Golden Horde and Successors 1251-1556AD

IV/44b Post-Mongol Russian 1381-1533AD — IV/18 Lithuanian or Samogitian 1132-1435AD, IV/47 Golden Horde and Successors 1251-1556AD

IV/45 Mamluk Egyptian 1250-1517AD — IV/26 Lusignan Cypriot 1192-1489AD, IV/49 Anatolian Turkoman 1260-1515AD

IV/46 Ilkhanid 1251-1355AD — III/73b Seljuk Turk: Others 1037-1276AD, IV/2 Cilician Armenian 1071-1375AD, IV/52 Later Nomadic Mongol 1266-1508AD

IV/47 Golden Horde and Successors 1251-1556AD — IV/18 Lithuanian or Samogitian 1132-1435AD, IV/25 Later Bulgar 1186-1395AD, IV/43a Later Hungarian 1245-1395AD, IV/44 Post-Mongol Russian 1246-1533AD, IV/46 Ilkhanid 1251-1355AD,IV/50 Palaiologan Byzantine 1261-1384AD, IV/55b Ottoman 1362-1512AD, IV/65 Wallachian or Moldavian 1330-1504AD

IV/48 Yuan Chinese 1260-1368AD — III/9b Burmese 1044-1526AD, III/56 Koryo Dynasty Korean 918-1392AD

IV/49 Anatolian Turkoman 1260-1515AD — IV/34 Trapezuntine Byzantine 1204-1461AD, IV/50 Palaiologan Byzantine 1261-1384AD, IV/51a Morean Byzantine 1262-1346 AD, IV/55b Ottoman 1362-1512AD, IV/77 Black & White Sheep Turkoman 1378-1504AD

IV/50 Palaiologan Byzantine 1261-1384AD — IV/33 Epirot Byzantine 1204-1340AD, IV/51a Morean Byzantine 1262-1346 AD

IV/51a Morean Byzantine 1262-1346 AD

IV/51b Morean Byzantine 1347-1460AD

IV/52 Later Nomadic Mongol 1266-1508AD — IV/73 Ming Chinese 1356-1598AD, IV/75 Timurid 1360-1506AD

IV/53 Mixtec or Zapotec 1280-1523AD

IV/54a Medieval Scandinavian: Danish 1350-1390AD

IV/54b Medieval Scandinavian:Union 1391-1523AD

IV/54c Medieval Scandinavian:Swedish 1391-1523AD

IV/54d Medieval Scandinavian:Others 1280-1523AD

IV/55a Ottoman 1281-1361AD — IV/50 Palaiologan Byzantine 1261-1384AD, IV/51b Morean Byzantine 1347-1460AD, IV/65 Wallachian or Moldavian 1330-1504AD

IV/55b Ottoman 1362-1512AD — IV/22 Serbian Empire 1180-1459AD, IV/47 Golden Horde and Successors 1251-1556AD, IV/49 Anatolian Turkoman 1260-1515AD, IV/50 Palaiologan Byzantine 1261-1384AD, IV/51b Morean Byzantine 1347-1460AD, IV/65 Wallachian or Moldavian 1330-1504AD

IV/56a Order of St. John 1291-1410AD

IV/56b Order of St. John 1411-1478AD

IV/57a Low Countries 1297-1329AD

IV/57b Low Countries 1330-1410AD

IV/57c Low Countries 1411-1478AD

IV/58 Medieval Irish 1300-1487AD — II/58 Alan 50-1500AD

IV/59a Post-Mongol Samurai 1300-1464AD

IV/59b Post-Mongol Samurai 1465-1542AD

IV/60 Catalan Company 1302-1388AD — IV/32 Romanian Frank 1204-1311AD

IV/61 Italian Condotta 1320-1495AD — IV/61 Italian Condotta 1320-1495AD, IV/69 Albanian 1345-1430AD & 1443-1479AD, IV/82a French Ordonnance 1445-1485AD, IV/82b French Ordonnance 1465-1503AD

IV/62 100 Years’ War English 1322-1455AD

IV/63 Aztec 1325-1521AD

IV/64a Medieval French 1330-1345AD

IV/64b Medieval French 1346-1418AD — III/19c Welsh North 1100-1420AD, IV/43b Later Hungarian 1396AD

IV/64c Medieval French 1419-1445AD

IV/65 Wallachian or Moldavian 13301504AD — IV/43a Later Hungarian 1245-1395AD, IV/55b Ottoman 1362-1512AD, IV/65 Wallachian or Moldavian 1330-1504AD

IV/66 Later Polish 1335-1510AD — IV/18 Lithuanian or Samogitian 1132-1435AD, IV/43a Later Hungarian 1245-1395AD, IV/43b Later Hungarian 1396AD, IV/65 Wallachian or Moldavian 1330-1504AD

IV/67 Jalayirid 1336-1432AD

IV/68a Medieval Spanish 1340-1485AD — IV/5c Sicilian 1236-1442AD

IV/68b Medieval Portuguese 1340-1485AD

IV/69 Albanian 1345-1430AD & 1443-1479AD —IV/22 Serbian Empire 1180-1459AD, IV/55b Ottoman 1362-1512AD, IV/61 Italian Condotta 1320-1495AD

IV/70 Chanca 1350-1440AD

IV/71 Chimu 1350-1464AD

IV/72 Amazonian 1350-1662AD

IV/73 Ming Chinese 1356-1598AD — IV/37a Malay or Sumatran 1222-1511AD, IV/78 Yi Dynasty Korean 1392-1598AD

IV/74 Free Company or Armagnac 1357-1410AD & 1444AD — IV/61 Italian Condotta 1320-1495AD

IV/75 Timurid 1360-1506AD

IV/76 Early Burgundian 1363-1471AD

IV/77 Black & White Sheep Turkoman 1378-1504AD — IV/67 Jalayirid 1336-1432AD, IV/75 Timurid 1360-1506AD, IV/77 Black & White Sheep Turkoman 1378-1504AD

IV/78 Yi Dynasty Korean 1392-1598AD — IV/73 Ming Chinese 1356-1598AD

IV/79 Later Swiss 1400-1522AD — IV/61 Italian Condotta 1320-1495AD, IV/8 Ghurid 1100-1215AD2

IV/80 Hussite 1419-1434AD & 1464-1471AD

IV/81 Inca 1438-1534AD

IV/82a French Ordonnance 1445-1485AD

IV/82b French Ordonnance 1465-1503AD

IV/83a Wars of the Roses English 1455-1485AD — IV/84 Burgundian Ordonnance 1471-1477AD

IV/83b Wars of the Roses English 1487AD

IV/84 Burgundian Ordonnance 1471-1477AD


[DBA Resources]